Allo' Expat Namibia - Connecting Expats in Namibia  
Allo' Expat Namibia Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Namibia
Namibia General Information
Namibia Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Namibia and Foreign Government
Namibia General Listings
Namibia Useful Tips
Namibia Education & Medical
Namibia Travel & Tourism Info
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Namibia Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for a minimum of six months after the date of departure from Namibia required by all nationals.

Visa

Visa is equired by all except the following for stays of up to 30 days:

(a) nationals of Australia, Canada, Japan, UK, USA and the EU, except nationals of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovak Republic and Slovenia who do require a visa;

(b) nationals of Angola, Botswana, Brazil, Cuba, Iceland, Kenya, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Malawi, Malaysia, Mozambique, New Zealand, Norway, Russian Federation, Singapore, South Africa, Swaziland, Switzerland, Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe;

(c) those continuing to a third country and not leaving the airport transit area.

Types of Visa & Cost

Tourist, Business and Transit: US$34

Validity of Visa

Valid up to three months from date of issue for stays of up to three months from date of entry. Extensions for a further three months are available from the Ministry of Home Affairs in Windhoek.

Application Requirements

(a) Valid passport.
(b) Completed application form.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Return or onward ticket or proof of accommodation.
(e) Fee.

Tourist:
(a)-(e) and,
(f) Letter of invitation from Namibian resident.

Business:
(a)-(e) and,
(f) Company letter.
(g) Letter from sponsoring company in Namibia.

Note: The business visa in Namibia is defined as the visa issued to people looking for prospects to set up formal business in Namibia, exploration for business opportunities, business people attending meetings at subsidiaries of their parent companies, official government visits, attending conferences, corporate events (not work) and meetings for which no remuneration is received, attending short training courses (not more than 90 days), sports events, expositions and trade fairs.

Application should be made at the nearest Namibian Consulate or Consular section at the Namibian High Commission.

Processing Time
Three working days.

Temporary Residence
Apply to the High Commission or Embassy.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy